Privacy Policy

Status: 14.01.2022
1. Intro

The protection of your personal data is a special priority for us. Therefore, we treat your personal data in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, in particular in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter "GDPR"). From the following information you can see how we process your personal data when you use our website (www.skalegal.at) (hereinafter "Website").

2. Name and contact details of the Data Controller

We, Steinkogler Karpf Rechtsanwälte OG (hereinafter referred to as "SKA Legal"), are responsible for the Data Processing Activities.

Steinkogler Karpf Rechtsanwälte OG
Baumannstraße 9/5
A-1030 Wien
office@skalegal.at

3. Data Processing

When providing our services, in particular our website, we process personal data of users of our website. The specific data processing is described below:

 

3.1. Data Processing Website Usage

The following personal data is automatically processed when you visit our website:

  • Log data;

  • IP address;

  • Type and version of your web browser;

  • Data about your end device (device ID);

  • Date and time of the call of our website or the subpages;

  • website from which you access our website (referrer URL).

The purpose of processing is to make our offers on our website available to you, to ensure the security of the IT infrastructure used and to enable you to use our website for information purposes.

The log data are generally stored for 14 days. In the case of a security-relevant event, the data are stored until the event is resolved..

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 para 1 lit f of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to design and continuously improve our website in a user-friendly manner, to provide you with the content you have viewed, to ensure the security of our IT infrastructure (in particular for the purpose of defending against attacks, detecting, eliminating and documenting malfunctions) and to manage the cookie consents that have been granted.

The provision of your data is not mandatory; however, without the provision it is not possible for us to provide you with the accessed content.

More details about cookies can be found under point 3.5.

3.2. Data Processing Contact Request

It is possible to contact us directly by e-mail. When contacting us directly in this way, we only process the data that you provide to us in the e-mail. The data are passed on to our IT service provider, which is located in the EU.

The purpose of the processing is to enable you to contact us directly by e-mail. We process the data provided by you only for further communication with you. The personal data will not be processed in any other way.
The personal data are generally stored for the duration of the contact.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 para 1 lit f GDPR as well as to perform a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures pursuant to Article 6 para 1 lit b GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to enable you to contact us easily and transparently and to ensure that we respond to your requests.

 

3.3. Data Processing Applicant Managementt

 

The following personal data are processed by us when you apply for a job:

  • name data;

  • address data;

  • contact data;

  • other applicant data.

We do not pass on your data to third parties. The data processing serves the purpose of handling the application procedure and the registration with the competent authorities, if a hiring takes place.

The personal data will generally be processed by us for a period of 6 months after completion of the application procedure. Processing beyond this period will only be carried out if you consent to keeping the records. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the fulfillment of pre-contractual measures pursuant to Article 6 para 1 lit b GDPR and the fulfillment of legal obligations pursuant to Article 6 para 1 lit c GDPR. In the case of record keeping, the processing is based on your explicit consent pursuant to Article 6 para 1 lit a of the GDPR.

You can revoke your consent to record keeping at any time by sending an e-mail to office@skalegal.at. The personal data provided to us will be processed by us until you revoke your consent. After revocation, this data will be irrevocably deleted. However, we would like to inform you that all processing carried out until the revocation remains lawful.

The provision of your data is necessary to process the application.

 

3.4. Data Processing Social Media Plugins

We have not integrated any social media plugins on our website.

 

3.5. Data Processing Cookies

To provide our services, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files containing information that are stored on your device when you visit our website.
For better use, it is an advantage if cookies are stored temporarily, which is why you will be asked for your consent the first time you visit the website. However, you are not obligated to give this consent and can also use the website without consent, under certain circumstances with restrictions. Cookies that do not require your consent (so-called absolutely necessary cookies), whose purpose is to enable the transmission of a message via an electronic communication network, as well as cookies that are absolutely necessary to provide our services, are also processed by us without your consent.

 

A basic distinction must be made between the following types of cookies::

Consent-free and consent-requiring cookies

Consent-free cookies are those cookies that we need in order to provide the applications and functions at all (so-called operationally necessary cookies). These cookies are generally only stored until you close your browser. All other cookies are cookies that require your consent.

 

First- and Third-Party-Cookies

First-party cookies are cookies that are set and accessed by us or our contracted processors. Third-party cookies are cookies that are set and retrieved by other controllers. Consequently, a distinction must be made here as to where a cookie originates.

 

Session and persistent cookies

Session cookies are cookies that are automatically deleted when you close the browser and persistent cookies are those cookies that remain stored on your computer/device for a certain period of time after you close the browser.

 

We only use cookies that require consent if you have previously consented to their processing upon our cookie notice (cookie banner). The cookie banner is displayed when you call up our website. You can select the desired cookies there and consent to the processing.

 

The following cookies are used on our website:

clickskeks-cookie-placeholder

You can revoke the consent given to us for the use of cookies at any time without giving reasons by "Change your consent". However, we would like to point out that all processing/transfers carried out until the revocation remain lawful.

4. Automated decision making / profiling

No automated decision making, including profiling, takes place.

5. Your rights as a data subject

We would also like to draw your attention to the following rights, which you are entitled to as a data subject:

  • Right of access by the person responsible to the personal data concerning you in accordance with Article 15 of the GDPR;

  • Right of rectification under Article 16 GDPR;

  • Right of deletion under Article 17 GDPR;

  • Right to restrict processing under Article 18 GDPR;

  • Right to data transferability pursuant to Article 20 GDPR;

  • Right to object to processing pursuant to Article 21 GDPR;

  • Right to withdraw consent under Article 7 para 3 GDPR.

 

Furthermore, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (in Austria, the data protection authority based in Vienna). In this regard, we refer you to the website of the Austrian data protection authority, which can be accessed under the link www.dsb.gv.at. However, if you have any complaints, you are also welcome to contact us directly at the e-mail address office@skalegal.at.

6. Status

An update of this privacy policy may be necessary due to technical development and new legal requirements.